Privacy Policy

LANSER COMMUNITIES PTY LTD (ACN 090 862 178) (‘Lanser’) and its related companies, managed projects and trusts wants to make your online experience satisfying, engaging and safe. Our aim is to safeguard the privacy and security of your personal information whilst providing a personalised service that meets your individual preferences and needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of Personal Data collected by Lanser when you:

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the ‘Spam’ Act. This Privacy Policy outlines how Lanser, its related entities, subsidiaries, appointed selling agents and its third-party service providers collects and manages information collected on all Lanser Websites. It also generally describes the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, stored, used and disclosed as a result of your use of our websites.

This Privacy Policy was updated in December 2018, and may be updated at any time without notice. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

While there are always risks associated with providing personal data, Lanser has endeavoured to take appropriate measures to prevent and minimise risks of unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal information.

In registering for one of our online services, Lanser requests personal information when filling out an electronic contact forms or by creating an account. Information collected include a name (first name, last name), email address and if provided contact numbers, address, buyer profile, and comments. This enables us to provide you updates of specific projects or alternatively provide you information about property development or other Lanser developments from time to time. By completing the electronic contact form, you consent Lanser to contact you using the information you provided.

For email communications, your email address is used only to send you the requested information and/or other periodical updates. Your address will never be shared with any other party in any form. Lanser may save your personal information in our database for research and marketing purposes. Lanser will not sell personal information to any other third parties. Third parties may only gain access to personal information if you give us consent, Lanser is required by legislation or the third-party contractor is to perform a specific function.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS AND REMARKETING

When you browse our webpages, our system automatically logs information about your visit such as the date and time of your visit, the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), previous site visited, pages accessed and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

Unless you register for one of our online services, we do not collect personal information such as your name and address. We do however use “cookies”. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. In addition, if you access an online service maintained by Lanser or one of its development projects, we may use tracking software – in particular, Google Analytics (“Google Analytics”), a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA as our processor. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how our websites are used, including the number of visitors, the websites visitors have come from, and the pages they visit (you can learn more about Google Analytics by reading Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy). This information is used by us to improve our websites.

We use common information-gathering tools, such as log files, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to automatically collect information, which may contain Personal Data, from your computer or mobile device as you navigate our websites or interact with emails we have sent you. When you visit our websites, our servers or an authorized third party may place a cookie on your browser, which can collect information, including Personal Data, about your online activities over time and across different sites. Cookies allow us to track overall usage, determine areas that you prefer, make your usage easier by recognizing you and providing you with a customized experience.

We may use our own technology or third-party technology to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information to provide enhanced interactions and more relevant communications, and to track the performance of our advertisements.

You can generally configure your web browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. You should refer to the help menu of your web browser if you require details as to how this can be done. You can opt out of tracking by Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. To opt out of being tracked by other tracking software that we may use, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings. If your browser is configured to reject all cookies you will be limited when using our website.

We may share the information we collect via cookies and tracking software tools with our related entities within the Lanser Group and third-party service providers including entities located outside of Australia who assist us in supplying our services including through data storage solutions, back-up services and IT support. We may also disclose it to others if required to do so by law.

If you use or access our websites from an email or other personalised communications sent to you or provide us with personal information (for example, by completing a form online) we may be able to identify you. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request or for related purposes. If you use an online service maintained by Lanser or one of its development projects, you may need to give us personal information including information we already hold such as your name, address so we can identify you.

Our websites also use Google and Facebook remarketing services to advertise to previous website visitors. These Google and Facebook services are remarketing and behavioral targeting services provided by Facebook, Inc. and Google that connects the activities of our websites with the Google and Facebook advertising network (you can learn more about how Facebook collects, uses and shares information by reading the Facebook Data Policy).

Remarketing services are performed by tracking usage data, by using cookies and by using personal information provided to Lanser on our websites and could result in users of our websites being shown Lanser advertisements whilst using the Facebook website or Google search engine.

MINORS

Our websites are not directed at minors. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us as described in the “How to contact us about privacy” section below and we will take steps to delete such Personal Data from our systems.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our websites may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or of social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third parties’ privacy statements, which we encourage you to review to better understand those third parties’ privacy practices.

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

If we process your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you marketing communications, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails. Additionally, you may unsubscribe by contacting us using the information in the “How to contact us about privacy” section below. Please note that opting-out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with us, such as information about your subscriptions or event registrations, service announcements or security information.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like details of your personal information which we may hold about you, or if you would like us to correct it.

To ensure the integrity and safety of personal information, Lanser will only disclose such information if our internal procedures are satisfied. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases, we may charge a fee for this service. All requests for personal information will be handled in a reasonable period of time.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Lanser is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take precautions including organizational, technical, and physical measures, to help safeguard against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, the Personal Data we process or use.

While we follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Data, no method of storage or transmission is 100% secure. You are solely responsible for protecting your password, limiting access to your devices, and signing out of websites after your sessions. If you have any questions about the security of our websites, please contact us via the “How to contact us about privacy” section below.

HOW TO CONTACT US ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this privacy policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email at [email protected].

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCESS

If you wish to make a complaint about the way Lanser has handled your personal information please contact Lanser in writing to the email address set out above. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

Call Us Today To Find Your Perfect Block